Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
AIC's 46th Annual Meeting
has ended
Create Your Own Event
AIC's 46th Annual Meeting
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Instructors
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Co-Authors
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
1. Tour
2. Workshop
3. Pre-Meeting Session
4. Pre-Meeting Symposium
5. General Session
All
Imaging Technology
Material Questions
Material Transfers & Translations
Materiality: A Series of Questions
Natural History Collections
Opening Session
Problematic Materials
6. Specialty Session
All
Archaeological Conservation
Architecture
Book and Paper
Collection Care
Electronic Media
Objects
Paintings
Photographic Materials
Research and Technical Studies
Sustainability
Textiles
Wooden Artifacts
7. Lunch and Learn Session
8. Networking Event
9. Business Meeting
All
Archaeological Conservation
Poster
Specialty Tracks
All Attendees
Archaeological Conservation
Architecture
Book and Paper
Collection Care
Conservation Administration
Contemporary Art
Electronic Media
Emergency
Emerging Conservation Professionals
Health and Safety
Natural History Collections
Objects
Paintings
Photographic Materials
Private Practice
Research and Technical Studies
Sustainability
Textiles
Wooden Artifacts
Cost Type
Free
Included with registration
Invite Only
Separate Ticket Required
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Instructors
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Co-Authors
Map
Search
Download our free app:
← Back
KJ
Kenneth James Beasley
Museum of Fine Arts, Houston
Preparator
Houston, TX
Thursday
, May 31
9:30am MDT
Practicing what we preach: An argument for the recognition and preservation of a material culture of conservation
Texas Ballrooms A-D
Carrie McNeal
11:30am MDT
The Physical Nature of Digital & What it Means for Conservation
Texas Ballrooms A-D
Crystal Sanchez • Lauren Sorensen
2:00pm MDT
(Collection Care) Stash Flash V – Storage Tips Session
Meyerland Meeting Room
Rachael Arenstein • Lisa Goldberg • Dorothy Cheng • Isaac Facio • Alison Reppert Gerber • Sarah Gordon • Marieka Kaye • Morgan Nau • James S. Thurn
2:30pm MDT
(Paintings) A Convenient Method: Canvas Painting in 16th Century Florence
Texas Ballroom A
Jean Dommermuth-[Fellow]
3:00pm MDT
(Electronic Media) Conservation Surveys for Time-based Media Art Collections
Briargrove Meeting Room
Mona Jimenez
4:00pm MDT
(Objects) Loss Compensation on Ceramics using Photogrammetry, Digital Modeling and 3D Printing
Texas Ballroom B
Kathleen Garland-[Fellow] • Stephanie Spence • R. Bruce North
4:30pm MDT
(Collection Care) How to Label Everything – A Review of Current Best Practices in Natural History Labelling
Meyerland Meeting Room
Luci Cipera • Erika Range
(Objects) The Use of 3D Printing for Casting Proportional Replicas Used in the Treatment of Articulated Skeletons
Texas Ballroom B
Christine E Haynes • Julia Sybalsky • Fran E. Ritchie
5:00pm MDT
(Collection Care) Vibration testing and wandering of objects in a natural history collection
Meyerland Meeting Room
William Wei • Esther Dondorp
5:30pm MDT
(Private Practice) Conservators in Private Practice Group Business Meeting
Westchase Meeting Room
Kerith Koss Schrager
Friday
, June 1
8:30am MDT
(Architecture) The development of modern organic materials, 1845-1930
Texas Ballroom C
Norman Weiss
(Collection Care) Materials Selection for Storage, Exhibit, & Transport: A Moderated Panel Discussion
Meyerland Meeting Room
Pamela Hatchfield • Catharine Hawks • Eric Breitung • University Products • Andrew Robb • Michael Skalka
(Objects + Archaeological Conservation) Facial Reconstruction of Ancient Egyptian Mummies: Experiences from the Johns Hopkins Archaeological Museum
Texas Ballroom B
Sanchita Balachandran-[Fellow] • Juan Garcia • Mark Roughley • Kathryn Smith • Meg Swaney • Caroline Wilkinson
9:00am MDT
(Textiles) The Mortlake Horses: A Collaborative Approach to the Conservation of Seventeenth-Century British Tapestries at the Metropolitan Museum of Art
River Oaks Meeting Room
Alexandra Barlow • Olha Yarema Wynar
9:30am MDT
(Paintings) Old World, New World: Painting Practices in the Reformed 1686 Painter’s Guild of Mexico City
Texas Ballroom A
José Luis Lazarte Luna • Federico Carò • Silvia Centeno • Dorothy Mahon • Louisa Smieska
10:30am MDT
(Architecture) Moving a Monument: The Relocation of Extending Arms of Christ at Houston Methodist Hospital
Texas Ballroom C
Kelly Ciociola • Rosa Lowinger-[Fellow] • Christina Varvi-[PA]
11:00am MDT
(Architecture) Transportation, Installation, and Conservation of the 20th c. fresco 'Haitian Massacre, 1937': Challenges, solutions, and contributions
Texas Ballroom C
Viviana Dominguez-[PA] • Hilda Abreu Utermohlen-[Fellow]
11:30am MDT
(Collection Care) Collaborative Project Between Museums - The Case Study of The National Museum of Taiwan Literature and Zhong Lihe Memorial Institute
Meyerland Meeting Room
Jen Jung Ku • Chi-Chun Lin
2:00pm MDT
(Problematic Materials) Modern Materials: Not Our Fault, But Our Problem. Reflections on the Development of Conservation Treatments in Private Practice
Texas Ballroom C
Giuliana Moretto • Delia Müller Wüsten
2:30pm MDT
(Material Questions) Explosive Beauty: Material Studies of Cai Guo-Qiang
Texas Ballroom A
Rachel Rivenc • Vincent Beltran • Vincent Dion • Michael Doutre
3:30pm MDT
05. (Objects) Preserving the Texas Chainsaw Massacre: Leatherface
Texas Ballroom (Foyer outside Ballrooms - Poster Session)
Morgan L Burgess • Olivia Primanis
Saturday
, June 2
10:30am MDT
(Objects) Eva Hesse Addendum: Exploring Materiality and Emerging Technologies
Texas Ballroom B
Tamar Maor • Dr. Angelica Bartoletti • Dr. Bronwyn Ormsby
Timezone
AIC's 46th Annual Meeting
America/Denver
Filter By Date
AIC's 46th Annual Meeting
May 29
-
Jun 3, 2018
Tuesday
, May 29
Wednesday
, May 30
Thursday
, May 31
Friday
, June 1
Saturday
, June 2
Sunday
, June 3
Filter By Venue
Houston, TX, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
Biggio’s Sports Bar (Marriott Marquis)
Briargrove Meeting Room
Burning Bones Press
Clear Lake A Meeting Room
Clear Lake B Meeting Room
Grotto Downtown
Heritage Society
Houston Natural Science Museum
Hunters Creek Meeting Room
Kingwood Meeting Room
Live Oak Friends Meeting House
Memorial Meeting Room
Menil Collection
Meyerland Meeting Room
MFAH
MKT Bar
Montrose Meeting Room
Pappadeaux Seafood
Pool Deck - Marriott Marquis Houston
Project Row Houses
Rice University
River Oaks Meeting Room
Rosenberg Library
Space Center Houston
Tanglewood Meeting Room
TBA
Texas A&M University Libraries
Texas Ballroom (Foyer outside Ballrooms - Poster Session)
Texas Ballroom A
Texas Ballroom B
Texas Ballroom C
Texas Ballroom D
Texas Ballroom E
Texas Ballrooms A-D
Texas Ballrooms E-H (Exhibit Hall)
Texas Ballrooms F-H
Texas Foyer
The Printing Museum
Tour Departure Point - Outside of Texas T Café
University of Houston
Westchase Meeting Room
Filter By Type
1. Tour
2. Workshop
3. Pre-Meeting Session
4. Pre-Meeting Symposium
5. General Session
All
Imaging Technology
Material Questions
Material Transfers & Translations
Materiality: A Series of Questions
Natural History Collections
Opening Session
Problematic Materials
6. Specialty Session
All
Archaeological Conservation
Architecture
Book and Paper
Collection Care
Electronic Media
Objects
Paintings
Photographic Materials
Research and Technical Studies
Sustainability
Textiles
Wooden Artifacts
7. Lunch and Learn Session
8. Networking Event
9. Business Meeting
All
Archaeological Conservation
Poster
Specialty Tracks
All Attendees
Archaeological Conservation
Architecture
Book and Paper
Collection Care
Conservation Administration
Contemporary Art
Electronic Media
Emergency
Emerging Conservation Professionals
Health and Safety
Natural History Collections
Objects
Paintings
Photographic Materials
Private Practice
Research and Technical Studies
Sustainability
Textiles
Wooden Artifacts
Cost Type
Free
Included with registration
Invite Only
Separate Ticket Required