Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
AIC's 46th Annual Meeting
has ended
Create Your Own Event
AIC's 46th Annual Meeting
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Instructors
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Co-Authors
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
1. Tour
2. Workshop
3. Pre-Meeting Session
4. Pre-Meeting Symposium
5. General Session
All
Imaging Technology
Material Questions
Material Transfers & Translations
Materiality: A Series of Questions
Natural History Collections
Opening Session
Problematic Materials
6. Specialty Session
All
Archaeological Conservation
Architecture
Book and Paper
Collection Care
Electronic Media
Objects
Paintings
Photographic Materials
Research and Technical Studies
Sustainability
Textiles
Wooden Artifacts
7. Lunch and Learn Session
8. Networking Event
9. Business Meeting
All
Archaeological Conservation
Poster
Specialty Tracks
All Attendees
Archaeological Conservation
Architecture
Book and Paper
Collection Care
Conservation Administration
Contemporary Art
Electronic Media
Emergency
Emerging Conservation Professionals
Health and Safety
Natural History Collections
Objects
Paintings
Photographic Materials
Private Practice
Research and Technical Studies
Sustainability
Textiles
Wooden Artifacts
Cost Type
Free
Included with registration
Invite Only
Separate Ticket Required
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Instructors
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Co-Authors
Map
Search
Download our free app:
← Back
Hillary Ellis
Strong Museum of Play
Director of Conservation
Rochester, NY
thestrong.org
Director of Conservation at the Strong Museum of Play.
Wednesday
, May 30
11:45am MDT
Houston Natural Science Museum - Offsite Collection Storage and Museum Tour
FULL
Houston Natural Science Museum
6:00pm MDT
Early Exhibit Hall Access and Light Reception
Texas Ballrooms E-H (Exhibit Hall)
7:30pm MDT
Emerging Conservation Professionals Network (ECPN) Happy Hour
Grotto Downtown
Getty Conservation Institute
Thursday
, May 31
9:00am MDT
Materiality and Immateriality in Conserving Contemporary Art
Texas Ballrooms A-D
Glenn Wharton
9:30am MDT
Practicing what we preach: An argument for the recognition and preservation of a material culture of conservation
Texas Ballrooms A-D
Carrie McNeal
10:00am MDT
Break in the Exhibit Hall
Texas Ballrooms E-H (Exhibit Hall)
11:30am MDT
The Physical Nature of Digital & What it Means for Conservation
Texas Ballrooms A-D
Crystal Sanchez • Lauren Sorensen
2:00pm MDT
(Electronic Media) Rewind, Pause, Playback: Addressing a Media Conservation Backlog at the Denver Art Museum
Briargrove Meeting Room
Eddy Colloton • Kate Moomaw
2:30pm MDT
(Electronic Media) Archiving Computer-based Artworks
Briargrove Meeting Room
Jonathan Farbowitz
3:00pm MDT
(Electronic Media) Conservation Surveys for Time-based Media Art Collections
Briargrove Meeting Room
Mona Jimenez
3:30pm MDT
Break in the Exhibit Hall
Texas Ballrooms E-H (Exhibit Hall)
4:00pm MDT
(Collection Care) Making the Most of What You Have: Digital Documentation Solutions Utilizing Existing Software
Meyerland Meeting Room
Raina Chao-[PA] • L. H.(Hugh) Shockey-[PA] • Mike Peters
4:30pm MDT
(Collection Care) How to Label Everything – A Review of Current Best Practices in Natural History Labelling
Meyerland Meeting Room
Luci Cipera • Erika Range
5:00pm MDT
(Paintings) Evolon: Its Use from a Scientific and Practical Conservation Perspective
Texas Ballroom A
Susan Smelt • Robert Erdmann • Henk van Keulen • Katrien Keune • Kathrin Kirsch • Petria Noble • Andreas Siejek • Saskia Smulders • Gwen Tauber
9:00pm MDT
ANAGPIC Graduate Programs Reunions
Pool Deck - Marriott Marquis Houston
Friday
, June 1
8:30am MDT
(Collection Care) Materials Selection for Storage, Exhibit, & Transport: A Moderated Panel Discussion
Meyerland Meeting Room
Pamela Hatchfield • Catharine Hawks • Eric Breitung • University Products • Andrew Robb • Michael Skalka
9:30am MDT
(Electronic Media) Lighting Round - Emulating Horizons (2008) by Geert Mul: the challenges of intensive graphics rendering
Briargrove Meeting Room
Claudia Roeck
9:45am MDT
(Electronic Media) Lighting Round - Preserving Stephan von Huene’s electronic artworks by means of bit-stream documentation
Briargrove Meeting Room
Sophie Magdalena Bunz
10:00am MDT
Break in the Exhibit Hall
Texas Ballrooms E-H (Exhibit Hall)
10:30am MDT
(Book and Paper) Transparent Liquid Colors: "Not Just For Ornament"
Texas Ballroom D
Joan Irving
11:00am MDT
(Electronic Media) Revealing Hidden Processes: Instrumentation and Reverse Engineering in the Conservation of Software-based Art
Briargrove Meeting Room
Tom Ensom
11:30am MDT
(Electronic Media) Establishing Preservation Practices for Net Art and App-Based Works
Briargrove Meeting Room
Coral Salomón
2:00pm MDT
(Material Transfers & Translations) Tauba Auerbach’s Altar/Engine: a case study in reconceptualizing materiality
Texas Ballroom B
Peter Oleksik • Megan Randall
2:30pm MDT
(Problematic Materials) Managing Expectations in Scrapbook Conservation Approaches
Texas Ballroom C
Jennifer Hain Teper
3:00pm MDT
(Natural History Collections) Ongoing Investigations into the Use of Metal-Complex Solvent Dyes for Recoloring Faded Hair and Fur
River Oaks Meeting Room
Julia Sybalsky • Judith Levinson • Fran E. Ritchie • Paul Whitmore-[Fellow]
3:30pm MDT
Break in the Exhibit Hall
Texas Ballrooms E-H (Exhibit Hall)
01. (Research and Technical Studies) An American Icon in Plastic: The Technical Analysis, Study, & Treatment of a Early Edition 1959 Barbie
Texas Ballroom (Foyer outside Ballrooms - Poster Session)
Odile Madden • Morgan L Burgess • Marci Jefcoat Burton • David Hunt • Ellen Pearlstein
06. (Book and Paper) Ain’t No Mountain High Enough: Treatment of a board game with iron corrosion
Texas Ballroom (Foyer outside Ballrooms - Poster Session)
4:00pm MDT
(Long-Form Concurrent Session) Lessons from Irma and Harvey: Preparation and Response in the 2017 Hurricane Season
Hunters Creek Meeting Room
Kelly Ciociola • Lauren R. Hall-[PA] • Rustin Levenson-[Fellow] • Steven Pine-[PA]
5:00pm MDT
(Problematic Materials) The Day Day-Glo loses its Glo(w): An Interdisciplinary Approach in Conserving Artworks Containing Daylight Fluorescent Paints
Texas Ballroom C
Stefanie De Winter
5:45pm MDT
All-Attendee Reception at the MFAH - Pre Gallery Viewing
MFAH
Saturday
, June 2
10:00am MDT
(Electronic Media) Looking Forwards and Backwards: Practical Approaches to the Stewardship of Time-Based Media Art
Briargrove Meeting Room
Erin Barsan • Elise Tanner
(Electronic Media) Starting at the Beginning Panel from 10 am to Noon
Briargrove Meeting Room
10:30am MDT
(Electronic Media) A steep learning curve: developments in the field of time-based art conservation in Australia
Briargrove Meeting Room
Asti Sherring
11:30am MDT
(Electronic Media) Unsustainable digital collections
Briargrove Meeting Room
Jo Ana Morfin
(Electronic Media) What Happened When? Creating Retroactive Iteration Reports for Time-based Media Artworks
Briargrove Meeting Room
Alexandra Nichols
12:00pm MDT
(Electronic Media) Getting It On Record: Stabilization, Enhanced Imaging, and Documentation of Archival Instantaneous Audio Discs
Briargrove Meeting Room
Dave Walker
Book and Paper Tips Lunch
LIMITED
Texas Ballroom E
University Products
2:00pm MDT
(Book and Paper + Electronic Media) Caring for Electrophotographic Art: A Case Study of the Pati Hill Archives at Arcadia University
Texas Ballroom E
Gillian Marcus
2:30pm MDT
(Book and Paper + Electronic Media) Preserving the Protest: Collection and Care of Social Movement Archives [Archives Conservation Discussion Group]
Texas Ballroom E
Kim R. Du Boise-[PA] • Stephanie I. Gowler • Dawn Mankowski • Flavia Perugini • Crystal Sanchez • Whitney Baker-[PA] • Daniel Burge • Roy T. Canizaro • Dan Erdman • Cher Schneider-[PA]
(Sustainability) A collaborative web platform for designing green museum storages
Hunters Creek Meeting Room
Estelle De Bruyn
3:00pm MDT
(Sustainability) Digital Collections Storage: Surveying The Landscape
Hunters Creek Meeting Room
4:00pm MDT
Textile Conservation Tips Session
River Oaks Meeting Room
4:30pm MDT
A Failure Shared is Not a Failure: Learning from Our Mistakes
Texas Ballrooms F-H
Rebecca Gridley • Anthony Sigel • Bruker Corporation
Timezone
AIC's 46th Annual Meeting
America/Denver
Filter By Date
AIC's 46th Annual Meeting
May 29
-
Jun 3, 2018
Tuesday
, May 29
Wednesday
, May 30
Thursday
, May 31
Friday
, June 1
Saturday
, June 2
Sunday
, June 3
Filter By Venue
Houston, TX, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
Biggio’s Sports Bar (Marriott Marquis)
Briargrove Meeting Room
Burning Bones Press
Clear Lake A Meeting Room
Clear Lake B Meeting Room
Grotto Downtown
Heritage Society
Houston Natural Science Museum
Hunters Creek Meeting Room
Kingwood Meeting Room
Live Oak Friends Meeting House
Memorial Meeting Room
Menil Collection
Meyerland Meeting Room
MFAH
MKT Bar
Montrose Meeting Room
Pappadeaux Seafood
Pool Deck - Marriott Marquis Houston
Project Row Houses
Rice University
River Oaks Meeting Room
Rosenberg Library
Space Center Houston
Tanglewood Meeting Room
TBA
Texas A&M University Libraries
Texas Ballroom (Foyer outside Ballrooms - Poster Session)
Texas Ballroom A
Texas Ballroom B
Texas Ballroom C
Texas Ballroom D
Texas Ballroom E
Texas Ballrooms A-D
Texas Ballrooms E-H (Exhibit Hall)
Texas Ballrooms F-H
Texas Foyer
The Printing Museum
Tour Departure Point - Outside of Texas T Café
University of Houston
Westchase Meeting Room
Filter By Type
1. Tour
2. Workshop
3. Pre-Meeting Session
4. Pre-Meeting Symposium
5. General Session
All
Imaging Technology
Material Questions
Material Transfers & Translations
Materiality: A Series of Questions
Natural History Collections
Opening Session
Problematic Materials
6. Specialty Session
All
Archaeological Conservation
Architecture
Book and Paper
Collection Care
Electronic Media
Objects
Paintings
Photographic Materials
Research and Technical Studies
Sustainability
Textiles
Wooden Artifacts
7. Lunch and Learn Session
8. Networking Event
9. Business Meeting
All
Archaeological Conservation
Poster
Specialty Tracks
All Attendees
Archaeological Conservation
Architecture
Book and Paper
Collection Care
Conservation Administration
Contemporary Art
Electronic Media
Emergency
Emerging Conservation Professionals
Health and Safety
Natural History Collections
Objects
Paintings
Photographic Materials
Private Practice
Research and Technical Studies
Sustainability
Textiles
Wooden Artifacts
Cost Type
Free
Included with registration
Invite Only
Separate Ticket Required