Loading…
View analytic

Log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

←View All Dates
Saturday, June 2
 

7:45am

10:00am

(Electronic Media) Starting at the Beginning Panel from 10 am to Noon Briargrove Meeting Room (Architecture) Ground-truthing Adobe Ruins:Assessing Vulnerability of Earthen Architecture in a Changing Climate Texas Ballroom CFrank Matero-[PA] (Book and Paper) Stone Paper: Examination of Géricault’s Lion Devouring a Horse Lithographic Printing Matrix Texas Ballroom DChristina Taylor • Katherine Eremin • Dr. Georgina Rayner • Christopher Wallace (Electronic Media) Looking Forwards and Backwards: Practical Approaches to the Stewardship of Time-Based Media Art Briargrove Meeting RoomErin Barsan • Elise Tanner (Objects) Keeping them Ruby: The Preservation of Dorothy's Ruby Slippers Texas Ballroom BDawn MP Wallace • Regina Baglia • Mary W. Ballard • Janet G. Douglas • Dr. Gwénaëlle Kavich • Alba Alvarez Martin (Paintings) Deciphering intention from ageing: the use of archival material in the study and treatment of Winifred Dysart by George Fuller Texas Ballroom ARoxane Sperber (Research and Technical Studies) The human endeavour: when source communities, conservators and scientists collaborate Meyerland Meeting RoomDr. Nancy Odegaard-[Fellow] (Textiles) Application of Multispectral Imaging in the Practice of Textile Conservation: Documentation, Investigation, and Communication River Oaks Meeting RoomKisook Suh (Wooden Artifacts) The interdisciplinary approach in the conservation of wooden objects of the Museu do Ipiranga Kingwood Meeting RoomRogério Ricciluca Matiello Félix • Fabiola Zambrano Figueroa Poster Lightning Round Hunters Creek Meeting RoomRebecca Gridley • Kari Rayner • Association of North American Graduate Programs in Conservation (ANAGPIC)

10:30am

11:00am

(Electronic Media) The preservation and conservation of digital technology heritage - A case study of new media art collection of National Taiwan Museum of Fine Arts Briargrove Meeting RoomYu-Hsien Chen • Dr Shin chieh Tzeng (Architecture) Biofilms and White Marble Monuments: Recent Work Texas Ballroom CJudith M. Jacob-[PA] (Book and Paper) Think Outside of the Box: Displaying Paper Objects Without Using Classic Method Texas Ballroom DHsuan-Yu Chen • Chi-Chun Lin • Jen Jung Ku (Objects) Conserving Alchemy: Bonded Bronze and the Art of Michael Richards Texas Ballroom BAnne King-[PA] • Ainslie Harrison-[PA] • Eugenie Milroy-[PA] (Paintings) An American in Amsterdam – The relevance of the Louis Pomerantz Papers for the conservation history of the paintings collection at the Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam Texas Ballroom ADr. Esther van Duijn (Research and Technical Studies) Investigating Conservation Materials for Painted PMMA: Comparing Aging Environment Impact with Nano Thermal Analysis Meyerland Meeting RoomDonald Sale • Dr. Angelica Bartoletti • Dr Laurant Bozec • Dr. Marianne Odlyha (Textiles) Taking the strain: Strain monitoring to inform tapestry conservation and display River Oaks Meeting RoomFrances Lennard • Maggie Dobbie (Wooden Artifacts) Tilia and Tilt-A-Jet: abrasive jet-machining towards the treatment and re-mounting of a Grinling Gibbons overmantel Kingwood Meeting RoomKaren Bishop • Mary Wilcop • Marcus Brathwaite • Beth M. Edelstein • Colleen Snyder-[PA]

11:30am

12:00pm

2:00pm

2:30pm

(Architecture) Electro-migrating process with silicone quaternary ammonium salt for protecting historic reinforced concrete buildings Texas Ballroom CShen Ling • Wendong Chen • Kaihao Chen • Hui Zhang (Objects) ‘Once in a Whale': The Conservation Treatment of Historic Cetacea at the Oxford University Museum of Natural History Texas Ballroom BBethany Palumbo (Paintings) American Abstract Expressionist painter, Sam Francis (1923-1994): Techniques and materials inform conservation treatment in the 21st century. Texas Ballroom AAneta Zebala-[PA] • Debra Burchett-Lere (Research and Technical Studies) Colors of Jazz: Identification of the colorants in Henri Matisse gouaches using a noninvasive approach Meyerland Meeting RoomAna Martins • Abed Haddad • Tiffany Tang (Sustainability) A collaborative web platform for designing green museum storages Hunters Creek Meeting RoomEstelle De Bruyn (Textiles + Wooden Artifacts) “A New Approach to an Old Problem: Comfort and Minimally Intrusive Upholstery” River Oaks Meeting RoomChris Shelton-[PA] (Book and Paper + Electronic Media) Preserving the Protest: Collection and Care of Social Movement Archives [Archives Conservation Discussion Group] Texas Ballroom EKim R. Du Boise-[PA] • Stephanie I. Gowler • Dawn Mankowski • Flavia Perugini • Crystal Sanchez • Whitney Baker-[PA] • Daniel Burge • Roy T. Canizaro • Dan Erdman • Cher Schneider-[PA] (Book and Paper) LCCDG: Matters at Hand: The evolution of staffing and prioritization in library conservation labs Texas Ballroom DAngela Andres-[PA] • Sofia Barron-[PA] • Jessamy Gloor-[PA] • Mary E. Cunningham-Kruppa • Werner Haun-[PA] • Laura McCann-[PA] • Jessica Pace • Ashleigh Schieszer • Lauren Telepak

3:00pm

3:30pm

4:00pm

4:30pm

6:15pm